Tuesday, March 04, 2008

The Best Birthday Present Ever
http://is1.okcupid.com/users/410/202/4102022445444324283/mt746243851.jpg

My good friend and Vanderkitten supporter Steve Letvin turned me onto this post from a first time racer and long-time Vanderkitten fan, Brittney Kolb in Arkansas. First of all, it blows me away that anyone outside of my neighborhood has heard of Vanderkitten, nonetheless found it to be an inspiration!!

On February 27th Vanderkitten Turned 3 years old. On Feb 27th, Britt posted to her blog about her upcoming first race... AND mentioned Vanderkitten's role in inspiring her... coincidence? We sent Britt a VK-birthday present as a thank-you for kicking ass and sharing her story. I don't want to spoil the surprise for her, so stay tuned for some pics and read a day in the life of Britt before her first race!

hopes flying high

The days are still cold, but about to warm up just in time for my first race. Doing all my laundry and getting things together today so then I will be ready to pack thursday night.. so I won't have to pack the night before. And I must get awesome sleep tonight just in case I don't get good sleep friday night.

I am so proud I have made it to my first race everrrRRrr! So many battles to get there and won't get any easier! YAY! haha! I already pre registered and there are 8 people in my cat 4 race! There are three newbies and myself.. and then the rest are women in there 40's which will be tuff cuz some look like they should of upgraded. I am pumped I would rather have a challenge and place last then have none and it be like an individual time trial and race against one other person.. how lame is that... but just saying I would be ok with last.. doesn't mean I want it ;) #1 baby~



Cousin Chad emailed me asking if my mom was going cuz his mom was wondering if my mom was going (his mom my mom sisters) and my mom asked me if his mom is going cuz if she is going then she will go.. SOOO I called my mom and she said she would call his mom and talk about tonight which most likely means they will go watch me and my cousin.. I REALLY HOPE SO! I will be less nervous with my mom there just cuz I have anxiety.. which really sucks but she really understands that with me and so I feel better when somebody truly understands like what I have and can see when I am hiding nerves like that and can keep me cool. Plus if she is there I would love to win in front of her to show her I love this sport and this is what I want to do. Even if I don't win I will give her a show :)

Feeling pretty strong this week. I am getting plenty of sleep even if my hours were late.. I slept late in the day so I have been getting like 10 hours of sleep a day. I rode 30 miles monday tuesday I bonded with the trainer for an hour then stretched.. oh and been stretching after every ride... and then I will also be bonding with the trainer today.. with blaring music... but thursday and then friday I will be able to get out.. very pumped for saturday plus I am glad my race doesn't start early in the morning like it starts at noon or something like that sooo it will be like almost 70 degrees in Little Rock, AR.

Last night was on the phone with Nate we started looking up who I was up against and who he was up against then what Chad was up against which is a big cat 5 field and then somehow we got on a conver sation on nic names and I said I will destroy the CAT 4RAHH and then I thought i need a better word than destroy so I got my thesarsus book thingy and looked up destroy then destroyer and my new nic name is the plague... HAHA THE PLAGUE! It was pretty funny cuz I found a song that says like plague rider at the end of it over and over.. So I'm the plague now and stickin to that one instead of chameleon. that kind of reminds me of a damn rapper or something.

I really like team Vanderkitten. I like them more than any other women's team because they focus on their women and promoting women's cycling. All the women have blogs and they have a main Vanderkitten blog. Which is awesome! Cuz they have like videos and stuff! And they also have the best style in my opinion.. I rate it super euro. I would love to be on that team someday. My favorite rider by a landslide has to be Liz Hatch just because well first off shes a sprinter! She kicks ass! And I like her personality! She is a good role model to me because she is real.. and real people in my book are the shizznizz~

Tailwinds,

-Britt"


2 comments:

Brittney Janette Kolb said...

Oh my gosh! This is just too cool!

Sir Velo said...

Wow Britt! One race and already you've made it onto a pro blog. When it comes to cycling you truly are a fast woman.